A 2024 Case Review: The Good, the Bad and Everything in Between
[…] (citing Brekke at 193).

Progressive argued (1) that the uninsured driver’s default did not establish the uninsured driver was at fault for the collision and (2) that because it did not participate in the liability phase, the uninsured driver’s default could not be used to establish the plaintiff’s entitlement to recover damages form the uninsured motorist. The Court of Appeals held that the UIM statute, C.R.S. 10-4-609, “requires an insured be “legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles’ in order to invoke UM coverage.” (citing Brekke at 185). Since a default judgment has the same effect as a final judgment after a formal trial, it entitles a plaintiff to collect money from an uninsured motorist. Id.