Noncompete Agreements and Trade Secrets in Colorado in Light of Pending F.T.C. Rules
[…] As it is currently contemplated, the FTC’s new rule would supersede any state statute inconsistent with the new rule. Regardless, employers and employees alike should be aware of current Colorado law concerning noncompete agreements and related issues concerning the protection of trade secrets.

Colorado law itself recently changed, effective August 10, 2022, concerning noncompete agreements. Noncompete agreements entered into or renewed after August 10, 2022, are deemed void under Colorado law unless an exception applies. See C.R.S. § 8-2-113; HB 22-1317 § 2(2) (clarifying that the recent change is not retroactive). The main exception is for “highly compensated” workers—$112,500 in annual compensation for 2023—where the noncompete clause “is for the protection of trade secrets and is no broader than reasonably necessary to protect the employer’s legitimate interest in protecting trade secrets.”

-Aaron Goldhamer